Enter show, artist name or venue

clear

Winners announced for 2018 Olivier Awards

It was a night to remember for hip-hop musical Hamilton winning seven awards (more than any other show) at this year's Olivier Awards, making it the most decorated musical in Olivier's history since Matilda winning seven awards in 2012. Closely following, The Ferryman took away three awards for Best New Play, Best Director and Best Actress!

Discover the full list of 2018 Olivier Awards winners below:

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY:
Angels In America (National Theatre - Lyttelton)

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY:
The Ferryman (Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre)

BEST NEW COMEDY:
Labour Of Love (Noel Coward Theatre)

BEST ACTOR:
Bryan Cranston (Network at National Theatre - Lyttelton)

BEST ACTRESS:
Laura Donnelly (The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Bertie Carvel (Ink at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York's Theatre)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Denise Gough (Angels In America at National Theatre - Lyttelton)

BEST DIRECTOR:
Sam Mendes (The Ferryman at Gielgud Theatre and Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre)

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL:
Hamilton (Victoria Palace Theatre)

MAGIC RADIO BEST NEW MUSICAL REVIVAL:
Follies (National Theatre - Olivier)

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL:
Giles Terera (Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL:
Shirley Henderson (Girl from the North Country at The Old Vic)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL:
Michael Jibson (Hamilton at the Victoria Palace Theatre)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL:
Sheila Atim (Girl from the North Country at the Old Vic)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
Vicki Mortimer (Follies at National Theatre - Olivier)

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN:
Howell Binkley (Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre)

BEST SOUND DESIGN:
Nevin Steinberg (Hamilton at Victoria Palace Theatre)

BLUE-I THEATRE TECHNOLOGY AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN:
Bob Crowley and 59 Productions (An American In Paris at Dominion Theatre)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY:
Dick Whittington (London Palladium)

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION:
Flight Pattern (Crystal Pite at the Royal Opera House)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE:
Francesca Velicu (for her performance in English National Ballet's production of Pina Bausch's Le Sacre Du Printemps at Sadler's Wells)

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION:
Semiramide (Royal Opera House)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA:
Joyce DiDonato and Daniela Barcellona (for their performances in Semiramide at Royal Opera)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AFFILIATE THEATRE:
Killology (Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre)

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER:
Andy Blankenbuehler (Hamilton at the Victoria Palace Theatre)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC:
Hamilton (Composer/lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda at the Victoria Palace Theatre)