STAY UP TO DATE & JOIN THE CONVERSATION -
Cookies on the ATG Tickets website

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the ATG Tickets website. However, if you would like to, you can change your settings at any time.

leaderboard

Olivier Awards Nominees


By Jess Meaden 
 
The nominees for the 2015 Olivier Awards were announced this morning at an exclusive event in central London, hosted by this year's Best Actor nominee, James McAvoy, and last year's Best Actress winner, Lesley Manville.

The awards ceremony will take place in the Royal Opera House on Sunday 12 April, before being broadcast to the public on ITV later in the evening. The awards categories range from musical theatre to drama and opera to ballet, with 27 iconic bronze statuettes up for grabs for the winners.

Here's a selection of this years nominees:

Best Revival


A View from the Bridge - Young Vic and Wyndham's Theatre
A Streetcar Named Desire - Young Vic
The Crucible - Old Vic
My Night With Reg - Donmar Warehouse and Apollo Theatre
Skylight - Wyndham's Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role


David Calder - The Nether - Duke of York's Theatre
Richard Goulding - King Charles III - Almeida theatre and Wyndham's Theatre
John Light - Taken at Midnight - Theatre Royal Haymarket
Nathaniel Parker - Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies - Aldwych Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role


Phoebe Fox - A View from the Bridge - Young Vic and Wyndham's Theatre
The Girls playing Iris - The Nether - Duke of York's Theatre
Angela Lansbury - Blithe Spirit - Gielgud Theatre
Lydia Wilson - King Charles III - Almeida theatre and Wyndham's Theatre

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design


Jon Clark - King Charles III - Almeida theatre and Wyndham's Theatre
Paule Constable and David Plater - Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies - Aldwych Theatre
Howard Harrison - City of Angels - Donmar Warehouse
Jan Versweyveld - A View from the Bridge - Young Vic and Wyndham's Theatre

Best Sound Design


Tom Gibbons - A View from the Bridge - Young Vic and Wyndham's Theatre
Matt McKenzie - Sunny Afternoon - Hampstead Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre
Gareth Owen - Memphis The Musical - Shaftesbury Theatre
Brian Ronan - Beautiful, The Carole King Musical - Aldwych Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family


Dance 'Til Dawn - Aldwych Theatre
Hetty Feather - Vaudeville Theatre
La Soiree - La Soiree Spiegeltent

Best Costume Design


Rob Jones - City of Angels - Donmar Warehouse
Christopher Oram - Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies - Aldwych Theatre
Paul Tazewell - Memphis the Musical - Shaftesbury Theatre
Alejo Vietti- Beautiful, The Carole King Musical - Aldwych Theatre

XL Video Award for Best Set Design


Bunny Christie - Made in Dagenham - Adelphi Theatre
Es Devlin - The Nether - Duke of York's Theatre
Rob Jones - City of Angels - Donmar Warehouse
Jan Versweyveld - A View from the Bridge - Young Vic and Wyndham's Theatre

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play


King Charles III - Almeida theatre and Wyndham's Theatre
The Nether - Duke of York's Theatre
Taken at Midnight - Theatre Royal Haymarket
Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies - Aldwych Theatre

Best Actor

The Ruling Class- ATG Tickets

Richard Armitage - The Crucible - Old Vic
James McAvoy - The Ruling Class - Trafalgar Studios
Tim Pigott-Smith - King Charles III - Almeida theatre and Wyndham's Theatre
Mark Strong - A View from the Bridge - Young Vic and Wyndham's Theatre

Best Actress


Gillian Anderson - A Streetcar Named Desire - Young Vic
Kristin Scott Thomas - Electra - Old Vic
Imelda Staunton - Good People - Hampstead Theatre and Noel Coward Theatre
Penelope Wilton - Taken at Midnight - Theatre Royal Haymarket

This Morning Audience Award


Billy Elliot the Musical - Victoria Palace Theatre
Jersey Boys - Piccadilly Theatre
Matilda the Musical - Cambridge Theatre
Wicked - Apollo Victoria Theatre

Best New Comedy


Handbagged - Vaudeville Theatre
The Play That Goes Wrong - Duchess Theatre
Shakespeare in Love - Noel Coward Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival


Cats - London Palladium
City of Angels - Donmar Warehouse
The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess - Regent's Park Open Air theatre
 Miss Saigon - Prince Edward Theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer


Jerry Mitchell - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Savoy Theatre
Annie-B Parson - Here Lies Love - National Theatre, Dorfman
Josh Prince - Beautiful, The Carole King Musical - Aldwych Theatre
Sergio Trujillo - Memphis the Musical - Shaftesbury Theatre

Best Director


Rupert Goold - King Charles III - Almeida Theatre and Wyndham's Theatre
Jeremy Herrin - Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies - Aldwych Theatre
Josie Rourke - City of Angels - Donmar Warehouse
Ivo Van Hove - A View from the Bridge - Young Vic and Wyndham's Theatre

Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music


The orchestra - Beautiful, The Carole King Musical - Aldwych Theatre
David Byrne and Fatboy Slim - Here Lies Love - National Theatre, Dorfman
David Bryan, Joe DiPietro, Tim Sutton and the Memphis band - Memphis the Musical - Shaftesbury Theatre
Ray Davies - Sunny Afternoon - Hampstead Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical


Rolan Bell - Memphis the Musical - Shaftesbury Theatre
George Maguire - Sunny Afternoon - Hampstead Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre
Ian McIntosh - Beautiful, The Carole King Musical - Aldwych Theatre
Jason Pennycooke - Memphis the Musical - Shaftesbury Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical


Samantha Bond - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Savoy Theatre
Haydn Gwynne - Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown the Musical - Playhouse Theatre
Nicole Scherzinger - Cats - London Palladium
Lorna Want - Beautiful, The Carole King Musical - Aldwych Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical


Jon Jon Briones - Miss Saigon - Prince Edward Theatre
John Dagleish - Sunny Afternoon - Hampstead Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre
Killian Donnelly - Memphis the Musical - Shaftesbury Theatre
Brandon Victor Dixon - The Scottsboro Boys - Garrick Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical


Gemma Arterton - Made in Dagenham - Adelphi Theatre
Katie Brayben - Beautiful, The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
Tamsin Greig - Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown the Musical - Playhouse Theatre
Beverley Knight - Memphis the Musical - Shaftesbury Theatre

Mastercard Best New Musical


Beautiful, The Carole King Musical
- Aldwych Theatre
Here Lies Love - National Theatre, Dorfman
 Memphis the Musical - Shaftesbury Theatre
 Sunny Afternoon - Hampstead theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre


Do you agree with these nominations? Who do you want to win this year? Is there somebody  who you think should have been recognised, but wasn't? Tweet us   with your thoughts!

leaderboard
Experian Hitwise Winner Verisign